PF guides

EPF ECR file: how to prepare and upload the monthly PF return

The Electronic Challan cum Return (ECR) is the monthly PF return every covered employer files with EPFO. It has one line per member and eleven figures on each line. This guide explains where each figure comes from, walks through a sample, and lists the mistakes that most often get an ECR rejected.

Key points

  • The ECR is both the monthly PF return and the basis of the challan. You cannot pay PF for a month without filing it.
  • Each member line carries eleven fields: UAN, name, four wage figures, three contribution figures, NCP days and refund of advances.
  • EPS and EDLI wages are capped at ₹15,000. The EPF–EPS difference is the employer's 12% minus the pension share.
  • Most rejections come from UANs that are missing or not verified, wage and contribution figures that do not agree, and pension contributions for members who are not eligible.
  • Upload the ECR and pay the challan by the 15th of the following month.

Before 2012, PF returns were paper forms filed monthly and reconciled annually. The ECR replaced them with a single electronic return that also produces the payment challan. Today it is uploaded on the EPFO Unified Portal using the establishment's login, and the contributions it reports are credited to each member's account against their UAN.

What the ECR is

The ECR is a text file with one line for every member who is on your rolls for the month. It tells EPFO three things:

  • Who the contributions belong to, identified by UAN.
  • How much was earned, split into the wage figures EPFO needs for each scheme.
  • What is being remitted for each scheme, and for how many days the member was not paid.

From the member lines, the portal adds up the totals and works out the establishment-level amounts, including EDLI and admin charges, which are not entered per member. The resulting challan groups the money into EPFO's accounts: A/c 1 for EPF (employee share plus the employer's EPF share), A/c 2 for admin charges, A/c 10 for the pension fund and A/c 21 for EDLI.

If you need a refresher on the underlying percentages first, read how PF is calculated.

The eleven fields, one by one

Every member line has the same eleven fields in a fixed order. Whole rupees are used for all amounts.

1. UAN

The member's 12-digit Universal Account Number. It must already be linked to your establishment, and EPFO requires the UAN to be seeded and verified with Aadhaar before contributions can be credited against it. Collect it at joining, or generate a new one on the portal for a first-time member.

2. Member name

The name as it appears in EPFO's records for that UAN. A spelling that differs from the Aadhaar-verified name is a common cause of trouble later, when the member tries to withdraw or transfer.

3. Gross wages

Total wages actually earned in the month, including allowances that are not part of PF wages, such as HRA and overtime. It is reported for information and cannot be lower than EPF wages.

4. EPF wages

Basic + DA + retaining allowance earned in the month, after any loss of pay. If your policy is to restrict PF to the ceiling, enter ₹15,000 for members earning more; if you contribute on full wages, enter the actual figure.

5. EPS wages

EPF wages capped at ₹15,000. Enter zero for members who are not in the pension scheme, such as those who have turned 58.

6. EDLI wages

EPF wages capped at ₹15,000. The portal uses the total of this column to work out the EDLI amount on the challan.

7. EPF contribution remitted

The employee share: 12% of EPF wages (10% in establishments that are notified for the reduced rate).

8. EPS contribution remitted

The employer's pension share: 8.33% of EPS wages, rounded to the nearest rupee. At the ceiling this is ₹1,250.

9. EPF–EPS difference remitted

The part of the employer's 12% that goes into the member's EPF account: employer 12% of EPF wages minus the EPS contribution. For a member with no pension share, it equals the full employer 12%.

10. NCP days

Non-contributory period days: days in the month for which the member was not paid wages, such as unpaid absence or leave without pay. Paid leave and weekly offs are not NCP days. Pension service is worked out from contributory days, so NCP days need to be accurate.

11. Refund of advances

Used only when a member is refunding an advance previously taken from their PF account. For almost every line in a normal month it is zero. Salary advances given by the employer have nothing to do with this field.

A sample ECR row, worked out

Take two members for September.

  • Ravi has basic + DA of ₹16,000 and gross salary of ₹24,000. He was absent without pay for 3 days, and salary is prorated on a 30-day basis, so he earns 27/30 of each figure: ₹14,400 basic + DA and ₹21,600 gross.
  • Meera has basic + DA of ₹30,000 and gross salary of ₹45,000, with no loss of pay. The table shows her line under both ceiling policies.
FieldRaviMeera (restricted to ₹15,000)Meera (full wages)
UAN1001XXXXXX211001XXXXXX581001XXXXXX58
Member nameRAVI KUMARMEERA IYERMEERA IYER
Gross wages21,60045,00045,000
EPF wages14,40015,00030,000
EPS wages14,40015,00015,000
EDLI wages14,40015,00015,000
EPF contribution remitted1,7281,8003,600
EPS contribution remitted1,2001,2501,250
EPF–EPS difference remitted5285502,350
NCP days300
Refund of advances000

How Ravi's figures are derived

EPF wages are ₹14,400, below the ceiling, so EPS and EDLI wages are also ₹14,400. Employee share: 12% × ₹14,400 = ₹1,728. EPS: 8.33% × ₹14,400 = ₹1,199.52, rounded to ₹1,200. Difference: ₹1,728 − ₹1,200 = ₹528. NCP days are his 3 unpaid days.

How Meera's full-wage figures are derived

EPF wages are ₹30,000, but EPS and EDLI wages stop at ₹15,000. Employee share: 12% × ₹30,000 = ₹3,600. EPS: ₹1,250. Difference: ₹3,600 − ₹1,250 = ₹2,350.

The UANs above are masked sample values. To check contribution figures for any wage, use the free PF calculator.

The monthly upload-and-pay cycle

At a high level, every month looks like this:

  1. Close payroll. Finalise attendance and salary so that wages, loss of pay and NCP days will not change after the return is filed.
  2. Update member records. Link new joiners' UANs to the establishment and mark the date of exit for anyone who left, so the file only contains members who belong in that month.
  3. Prepare the ECR file. Build one line per member with the eleven fields, and check totals against your payroll register.
  4. Upload on the Unified Portal. The portal validates the file line by line and lists any errors. Fix them in your payroll data and prepare the file again rather than editing figures by hand.
  5. Verify and prepare the challan. Once the file is accepted, check the summary, including the EDLI and admin charges the portal has added. A Temporary Return Reference Number (TRRN) is generated for the challan.
  6. Pay online. Pay the challan through internet banking with an authorised bank. After the payment is confirmed, the return is treated as filed and contributions are credited to members' accounts.

Arrears for earlier months and corrections to past returns are handled separately on the portal and are not mixed into the regular monthly ECR.

Common reasons an ECR is rejected

The portal's checks are strict, and a single bad line can hold up the whole file. The usual causes are:

ProblemWhat usually went wrongFix
Missing or unverified UANA new joiner has no UAN yet, the UAN is not linked to your establishment, or it is not Aadhaar-verified.Register or link the member and complete KYC before filing.
Wage fields inconsistent with contributionEmployee share is not 12% of EPF wages, EPS or EDLI wages exceed ₹15,000, or EPF wages exceed gross wages.Recalculate from the salary record so every field comes from the same figures.
EPS for members not eligibleA pension share is reported for a member who has turned 58 or who is not in the pension scheme.Set EPS wages and EPS to zero and move the full employer 12% into the difference field.
Wrong NCP daysNCP days exceed the days in the month, or paid leave has been counted as NCP.Take NCP days from unpaid days in attendance and cap them at the month's days.
Exited or duplicate membersA member marked as exited in an earlier month appears again, or the same UAN appears twice.Remove the line, or correct the exit date if it was marked in error.

Check the file before the last few days of the due window. A rejection on the 14th leaves little time to fix member records, and PF paid after the 15th attracts interest and damages.

Due date

The ECR must be uploaded and the challan paid by the 15th of the following month. For October wages, that is 15 November. Because the challan exists only after a valid ECR is uploaded, the practical deadline for a clean file is a few days earlier.

Preparing the ECR from payroll software

The ECR is easiest to get right when it comes straight out of the salary run, not from a separate spreadsheet. In Swastik Payroll's PF management, UANs are stored on each employee's profile, NCP days come from absent days in attendance, EPS and EDLI wages are capped at ₹15,000, and the month's ECR v2.0 text file downloads from the statutory report. It is worth reviewing that report for members with special cases, such as those above 58, before you download. Uploading, the challan and payment remain on the EPFO portal.

Frequently asked questions

Do I need to file an ECR if no one was paid PF wages this month?

A covered establishment is expected to file every month. Members with no wages for the month can be reported with zero wages and NCP days for the whole month. Check the current portal requirements for your establishment.

Where do I enter EDLI and admin charges?

You do not enter them per member. The portal calculates them from the totals of EDLI wages and EPF wages in your file and adds them to the challan.

Can I correct an ECR after paying the challan?

Not by editing the original file. Short payments and wage corrections are handled through the separate arrears and correction processes on the portal, so it is far better to validate figures before upload.

What counts as NCP days?

Days in the month for which no wages were paid, such as unpaid absence or leave without pay. Paid leave, weekly offs and paid holidays are not NCP days.

This guide is general information for employers and employees in India, not legal or tax advice. Statutory rates, limits and forms change; confirm the current position with EPFO, ESIC, the Income Tax Department or your CA before acting on it.

See your own payroll run in Swastik Payroll

Share your salary structure and attendance rules. We will walk you through a live payroll run set up the way your organisation actually works.